Statistical-mechanical study on anisotropic-gel formation dynamics on the basis of a universal picture of polymer chains forming anisotropic-gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takao  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80200814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 敏明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30155626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異方性ゲル化 / 液液接触 / Moving Boundary 描像 / Monte Carlo シミュレーション / Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / 拡散律速とエネルギー律速 / クロスオーバー / 血液凝固 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 高分子鎖ボンド配向 / 拡散律速 / エネルギー律速 / Allen-Cahn型ダイナミックス / ザンサンのゲル化 / 高分子鎖配向 / ボンド配向 / ゲルの融解 / 高分子鎖の配向 / 剛直性高分子鎖 / 化学ポテンシャル勾配 / Moving Boundary描像 / 異方性ゲル / Moving Boundary 描像 / 不溶化 / 斥力因子と結合因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a Monte Carlo simulation expressing the anisotropic gelation process by contacting polymer solution with cross-linking factor solution. Inflow of cross-linking factor by diffusion, polymer cross-linking whose dynamics is expressed by stoichiometric equation, the sol-gel change expressed by freezing polymer segment motion are taken into account. The simulation shows that the anisotropy of the gel appears because motion of polymer chain is partly frozen. The simulation predicts appearance of the cross-over showing that the gel growth behavior proportional to elapsed time is changed to that to square-root of elapsed time. A phenomenological theory expressing the cross-over was constructed. Experimentally, the cross-over behavior was found in the plasma gel growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液液接触によるゲル化過程は光学異方性の発現とゾルーゲル境界面の移動ダイナミックスを特徴とする非平衡状態を提供する。本研究で、光学異方性発現のキーとなるプロセスおよび境界面移動ダイナミックスとゲル化の素過程の関係が明らかになった。これは非平衡熱統計力学の新しい知見である。血栓形成など血液の凝固過程は液液接触によるゲル化過程であることより、本研究成果は血栓形成過程の基礎的知見となりその研究の発展に寄与するものである。