Development of Rheology measurement for Supercritical fluids by EMS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Maiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40366406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘性 / 遠隔計測 / 粘度測定 / ソフトマテリアル / レオロジー計測 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a viscosity measurement system based on the electromagnetically spinning system, which can measure the rheological properties of soft materials in the super critical state. In the initial stage of the study, we developed a new mechanism to extend the distance of the remote driving of the viscosity rotor beyond the thick wall of the pressure vessels. We successfully extended the distance to 100 mm, in which stainless steel board is sandwiched. A new type of the rotational viscosity probe is also developed, which can detect the viscosity of the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、超臨界状態にある流体の工学プロセスへの応用が盛んに研究されているが、その機能と物性の探索についてはまだ途上にあり、その一つの分野が流体の力学物性を扱うレオロジー計測であった。超臨界流体は、分子の凝集状態といった静的な構造は液体と変わらないが、分子の運動性は気体に匹敵するという著しい物理的特徴を示す。今回の研究成果により提供されるレオロジー技術は、超臨界流体の物性を理解し、その4優れた溶解性や化学反応性など工学上期待される機能が発現されるメカニズムを解明する上で、またこれを応用した流体プロセスを設計する上で重要な、広い物理条件下における超臨界流体の粘性の精密測定を可能にした。