Project/Area Number |
18K03582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トロイダル流 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 高速電子 / トロイダルトルク / ヘリカル / トカマク / 非軸対称磁場 / 高エネルギー電子 / トロイダルプラズマ / シミュレーション / ドリフト運動論方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toroidal flow driving mechanism related to electron cyclotron heating (ECH) is investigated, focusing on the role of the JxB torque associated with the radial flux of supra-thermal electrons caused by the non-axisymmetric magnetic field. As a result, it is quantitatively shown that the toroidal flow profile is affected by the supra-thermal electrons from ECH in LHD and HSX plasmas. In addition, the effect of the JxB torque associated with the electron radial flux due to ECH on the toroidal flow is quantitatively analyzed by introducing a toroidal ripple field in the JT-60U plasma. As a result, it is found that the toroidal torque due to ECH could not explain the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トーラス型磁場閉じ込め核融合装置において,トロイダル流やそのシアが乱流抑制や電磁流体的不安定性の抑制に重要であることが知られている.本研究では,3次元磁場におけるECHによる高速電子が径方向拡散によりJxBトルクを発生させ,トロイダル流駆動する可能性を検証した.LHDおよびHSXプラズマにおけるシミュレーションと実験結果との比較により,ヘリカル系プラズマにおいては,ECHを積極的に用いてトロイダル流を制御できることが示された.本研究では,効率的な核融合炉の開発に大きく貢献したと考えられる.