Transient Response Analysis and Control Scenario Development for MHD Equilibrium with Rapid Plasma Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20198245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / MHD平衡 / 渦電流 / ディスラプション / 非軸対称性 / トーラスプラズマ / MHD平衡 / 過渡応答 / 垂直移動現象 / MHD平衡の過渡応答 / 三次元MHD平衡 / 炉心プラズマ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In torus plasma magnetic confinement devices, which are aimed at developing fusion reactors, considered to be one of the future energy sources, there is a phenomenon in which the plasma changes rapidly compared to the resistive diffusion time of the magnetic field and the transient response time of the circuit system including plasma, coil, etc. However, 3D effects on this have not been sufficiently studied until now. To analyze 3D MHD equilibrium dynamics, we have developed a new 3D simulation system consisting of a 3D MHD equilibrium module, an eddy current calculation module, a transport calculation module, and a module for calculating the electromagnetic interaction between the plasma and the external conductor system. dynamics simulation system, which consists of a 3-D MHD equilibrium module, an eddy current calculation module, a transport calculation module and a module to calculate the electromagnetic interaction of the plasma and external conductor system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会を支える将来のエネルギー源のひとつと考えられている核融合炉開発を目指したトーラスプラズマ磁場閉じ込め装置において、磁場の抵抗性拡散時間やプラズマ・コイル等を含めた回路系の過渡応答時定数と比べて急激にプラズマが変化する現象が見られ、場合によっては運転が停止する恐れがある。このため、これを制御するシナリオが検討されているが、非軸対称性による3次元効果については十分に分かっていない。本研究ではこの3次元効果の影響を解析するためのシミュレーション・システムの基盤となるバージョンを完成させた。これらの研究をさらに進めることにより、より安定した核融合エネルギー源の実現に寄与することができる。