Study of SPF technique applied trasformation super plasicty on ferritic steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Noto Hiroyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50733739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変態超塑性 / 低放射化フェライト鋼 / 金属加工 / 超塑性成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced activation ferritic-martensitic (RAFM) steels have a critical issue of poor workability (low elongation and high yield strength). As an innovative means of processing RAFM, we have focused on “Transformation Super plasticity (SP)” in this study. In this theme, the effect of thermal cyclic heat treatments on the complex deformation by isostatic press was researched, implying the importance of “rate of thermal cycles”. In addition, the microstructural observations in view of “the strengthening particles” was also before and after Transformation Super plasticity. These results would contribute to the advanced metallurgical technology in target of transformation materials and the advanced metallography in mean of precipitation strengthening in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、超塑性成形を専門とする企業と連携し研究を行うことにより、かなり簡易な手法によりSPF技術と熱サイクルを組み合わせた試験(複合変形のための内圧試験体の作成と試験方法)が可能であることが示された。このような成果により、本課題終了後に更なる発展が期待され、産学連携といった社会的意義を持つと考えている。また、変態超塑性後の組織を観察することにより、強化粒子の変化も観察された。このような結果は材料学的にも大きな意義を持つと考えている。