Study of internal structure of hydrogen pellet ablation cloud and spatial distribution of particle deposition based on imaging spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Goto Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体水素ペレット / 完全局所熱平衡 / シュタルク広がり / 占有確率法 / 水素ペレット溶発雲 / 完全局所熱平衡スペクトル / 輻射付着過程 / 水素ペレット / 分光計測 / 局所熱平衡 / 粒子供給空間分布 / バルマー系列線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetic confinement fusion plasmas, solid hydrogen pellets are injected for fueling. A high-density plasma called an ablation cloud is generated around the pellet. In this study, the electron temperature and electron density measurements in the ablation cloud were performed with high precision using spectroscopic techniques in Large Helical Device. The results contribute simulations by giving important information to investigate the spatial distribution of particle fueling in the plasma. In particular, we have succeeded in improving the reliability of the measurement results by improving the treatment of the wavelength region where the discrete emission lines are changed to continuum radiation in the model calculations for understanding the spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマでは、効率的な燃料供給手法の確立は重要な課題である。固体水素ペレット入射は有望であるが、まだ溶発および粒子供給機構は完全には理解されていない。本研究で得られた結果は、ペレット溶発のシミュレーションにおいて重要なパラメータを決定することに貢献し、ペレットによる燃料供給効率を最適化するために重要な役割を果たすものである。また、占有確率法の正当性を実験的に検証することにより、占有確率法の基礎となっている原子物理学理論の正当性を示すことにも貢献した。