Fusion reactor concept with high social acceptance through a radioactive waste management strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Youji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主幹研究員 (20589345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合炉 / 原型炉 / 放射性廃棄物 / 減容化 / リサイクル / 核融合原型炉 / 廃棄物管理 / 再利用 / トリチウムインベントリ / 埋設区分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The management strategy for reducing the radioactive waste (radwaste) generated by the replacement of the in-vessel components (IVCs) was considered, and it was found that radwaste could be reduced to 60 % when a back-plate and divertor cassette with low neutron irradiation are reused and the T breeding materials are recycled. The blanket first wall, which is the maximum radioactivity concentration, can be recycled by remote equipment after being stored for 100 years, and the amount of radwaste generated can be also greatly reduced. In addition, the tritium inventory of spent IVCs is expected to prevent inadvertent diffusion by controlling the temperature of IVCs that are heated by the residual heat, thereby reducing radwaste exposed to tritium generated by buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は核融合炉のプラントライフ中に発生する放射化物の中で、大量で高い放射能濃度を有する定期交換時に発生する放射化物に着目し、当該放射化物の核特性(誘導放射能濃度、表面線量率、残留熱)の理解に基づく再利用やリサイクルによる減容化戦略により、社会受容性が高い核融合炉に資する成果といえる。