Algebraic Description of dualities in gauge/string theories and applications to solvable statistical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50202320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストリング理論 / ゲージ理論 / 双対性 / 可解系 / 表現論 / q変形代数 / 弦理論 / 可解模型 / q変形 / 量子変形 / Dブレーン / 対称性 / Q変形 / q変形 / 位相的ストリング / 行列模型 / コセット空間 / 可解理論 / トロイダル代数 / インスタントン / 次元酸化 / 境界状態 / 共形代数 / 量子トロイダル代数 / ミニマル模型 / ブレーン / 量子群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-duality, a characteristic feature of gauge and string theories, is clarified by a detailed investigation of the representation theory of the quantum toroidal algebra, the infinite dimensional symmetry behind the scene. In particular, we have constructed an explicit representation-theoretic realisation of S-duality, graphical properties of minimal models and a free boson representation of a new symmetry called the corner VOA. We also published a review paper summarising our previous work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で詳しく調べた量子トロイダル代数はゲージ理論の双対性をあからさまな形で表したものであり。予想として知られていた4次元超対称ゲージ理論と2次元共形場理論の対応関係の証明に用いられるなど、双対性の数学的な構造を数学的に明白な形で示した点が学術的な意義としてまずあげることができる。