Construction of higher dimensional spacetime from field theories with the gradient flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onogi Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70211802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高次元 / フロー方程式 / 一般相対論 / 保存量 / Flow 方程式 / AdS/CFT / フロー / APS指数 / ドメインウォール / AdS時空 / 有限温度 / アノマリー / Domain-Wall / Chern-Simons / トポロジカル相 / グラディエント・フロー / 高次元時空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct higher-dimensional spacetime from field theory using flow equation.we also obtained research results.
1) In the d-dimensional massless scalar field theory, we obtain a spacetime with no event horizon and exotic matter field energy-momentum tensor for finite temperature. In addition,we proposed "Special Flow", which is an extension of the Flow equation. The space-time constructed using this clearly has the isometry of the AdS space as symmetry.
2)We studied energy conservation in general relativity. We show that the energy-momentum tensor multiplied by a new class of vector fields gives conserved quantities without global symmetry, and that such vector fields can always be constructed. We showed that the homogeneous isotropic universe satisfies the first law of thermodynamics, which can be interpreted as entropy. Furthermore, as an extension of this research, a comparison with conventional quasi-local energies was made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AdS/CFT対応の場の理論からの理解につながると期待されるフロー方程式とその拡張によって様々な結果が得られた。特にGKP-Witten関係式を場の理論から導出したことは今後の発展につながると期待される。また副産物として得られた一般相対性理論における新しいエネルギー保存量を発見した。従来に知られていた保存量とは独立な保存量で重力系に対して新しい知見を与えると期待される。