Chaos in classical and quantum gravity based on gauge-gravity correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2023)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Norihiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50581089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力理論 / 場の量子論 / 古典・量子カオス / ゲージ・重力対応 / 量子カオス / ブラックホール摂動 / 物性理論 / ブラックホール / カオス / 変数分離性 / 可積分性 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classical and quantum chaos are ubiquitous phenomena in our world.Recently,it was suggested that a hidden connection between classical and quantum chaos may exist, and also that it was predicted that there is a universal upper bound on the strength of chaos,independent of the system's details. If this prediction is confirmed, it could shed light on the nature of various chaotic phenomena and potentially contribute to clalifying the origin of the black hole entropy, which is one of the longstanding problems in modern physics. In this research project, we try to verify this prediction and also examine its extendability employing the gauge-gravity correspondence, which connects classical gravity theory with quantum field theory. We also discuss dynamical phenomena in the context of gauge-gravity correspondence, which could be useful to study chaotic phenomena in classical and quantume systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に、古典・量子カオスの普遍的性質解明に関する研究、ゲージ・重力対応における動的現象に関する研究、ブラックホール時空における動的現象の解析手法の開発に取り組み、それぞれのテーマについて複数の学術論文を発表し研究集会等を通じてその成果を発信した。これらのテーマは当研究課題に合致したものであるだけでなく、各分野においても重要な研究課題となっている。当研究課題における諸研究の成果から、各分野における発展研究が派生しており、今後学術界・実社会に寄与がもたらされると期待される。