Is the Lepton Number a consererved quantity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hiroaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50548724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニュートリノ質量 / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 素粒子論 / レプトン数 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing previous studies that classified mechanisms of generating neutrino masses in a way that is as independent of details of new physics models as possible, we constructed a new physics model in which neutrinos do not have the so-called Majorana mass. Although a certain particle decay process that is so suppressed that cannot be expected to be observed if neutrinos have Majorana masses, we showed that the process can evade the suppression in this model. In addition, while following the way of classification in the previous studies, we explored a method of classifying models including the contribution of quarks so that the classification can be applied more extensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノがマヨラナ型質量を持つ場合には、レプトン数という物理量が非保存量になる。レプトン数が非保存量であることは、レプトン数を変化させる「ニュートリノを放出しないない二重ベータ崩壊」の探索によって確認が目指されている。本研究では逆に、ニュートリノがマヨラナ型質量を持たない場合にのみ観測が期待できるような反応過程を提示したため、レプトン数が保存量であることの確認可能性を示したことになる。また、「ニュートリノを放出しない二重ベータ崩壊」以外のレプトン数を変化させる反応過程を探求・活用するために、クォークが寄与するニュートリノ質量生成機構の分類を推し進めることは重要である。