Physics of active galactic nuclear jet formation, propagation and emission by relativistic magnetohydrodynamic simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (90402817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 一般相対性理論 / 磁気流体力学 / 宇宙ジェット / 一般相対論 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed general relativistic magnetohydrodynamic simulations of accretion flows onto black holes. We investigate the correlation between the normalised black hole spin and the time variability of the system. For faster spinning black hole case, innermost radius of the accretion disk is smaller, which leads to a shorter timescale for the growth of the magnetorotational instability which is responsible for the time variability of the system. Therefore, the system tends to include shorter time variability than for smaller black hole spins. We are developing a new general relativistic magnetohydrodynamic code. We confirmed that the code to be as accurate as existing codes in test calculations for special relativistic magnetohydrodynamics and for 1-dimensional problems of general relativistic magnetohydrodynamic calculations with fixed metric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河中心の超巨大ブラックホールの極近傍を解像する観測が可能な時代となり、ブラックホール降着流の物理、相対論的ジェット形成の理論モデルを検証可能となりつつある。一方でこれらのイメージだけではブラックホールの基本パラメータであるスピンの計測、決定はまだまだ困難である。ブラックホール降着流では降着円盤内部で磁場増幅、飽和、散逸が繰り返され、その特徴的時間スケールとブラックホールスピンの大きさの相関を考えることで、将来の観測からブラックホールスピンの大きさに制限を与えることが可能か理論的に検討を行った。