Project/Area Number |
18K03646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子色力学 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / 量子開放系 / Lindblad方程式 / 重クォーク系 / 量子相関 / decoherence / 保存量揺らぎ / 重クォーク対 / QCD臨界点 / QCD / クォーコニウム / 散逸 / 量子的相関 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 勾配流法 / エネルギー運動量テンソル / 熱平衡化 / 量子散逸 / 確率的シュレディンガー方程式 / 非可換ゲージ理論 / 非可換ポテンシャル / 非可換ノイズ / 相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fundamental theory of the strong interaction is called quantum chromodynamics and its high temperature phase is called quark-gluon plasma. Heavy mesons such as J/ψ and Υ, which are composed of a heavy quark and a heavy antiquark, are usually considered to melt in the quark-gluon plasma because the potential between them is Debye screened. In this study, we treated a heavy meson as a quantum open system in the quark-gluon plasma and we studied its quantum evolution with color degrees of freedom taken into account. We found that they decay not by Debye screeing but by quantum decoherence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強い相互作用の基礎理論である量子色力学においては、現実のこの世界のような低温相においてはクォークやグルーオンという基本粒子はハドロン中に閉じ込められている。しかし、約2兆K以上の高温ではクォークグルーオンプラズマというクォークやグルーオンがもはや閉じ込められていない相に転移することが知られている。この状態は宇宙開闢からおよそ10のマイナス5乗秒程度の時間まで存在していた。この研究ではこの状態中における重い中間子の振る舞いを研究した。これは、宇宙開闢時に存在していたこの相を量子力学的に理解することに繋がる。