Elucidation of the quark and lepton flavor structure by minimizing Casimir energy in extra dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Makoto  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30183817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 教寛  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科理系, 准教授 (40732946)
竹永 和典  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50379294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords標準模型 / 余剰次元 / 場の量子論 / クォーク・レプトン / 世代数問題 / 質量階層性問題 / 世代混合問題 / 量子グラフ / トポロジカル物性 / AZ対称類 / オービフォールド / 指数定理 / 渦度 / 特異点 / ベリー位相 / モノポール / インスタントン / カシミアエネルギー / 質量階層性 / カシミヤエネルギー / クォークとレプトン / 世代構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The remaining mysteries concerning quarks and leptons in the Standard Model are the "generation number problem," the "mass hierarchy problem," and the "generation mixing problem. The extra-dimensional model is a promising model to solve these problems in a unified manner. The extra-dimensional model is a theory that has an extra space (extra dimension) other than the 4-dimensional spacetime, and that the extra dimension is so small that it is not observed. We consider an extra dimensional model with a one-dimensional quantum graph as an extra dimension and show that it is possible to solve the above problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子標準模型は、ヒッグス粒子の発見にともなって、我々の宇宙を支配する(現時点における)最も基本的な理論としての地位を確かなものとした。しかし、標準模型には様々な謎/問題が残されており、標準模型が最終理論だとは考えられていない。多くの素粒子物理学者は標準模型を越えた理論が存在すると考えており、その理論を明らかにすることが、素粒子物理学者の次の使命である。標準模型を越えた理論の候補はいくつかあるが、そのうちの1つに余剰次元模型がある。余剰次元模型は、弦理論の低エネルギー領域での有効理論と考えられており、我々は余剰次元模型の観点から、標準模型に残された問題の解決を目指した研究を行っている。