Precise measurement of high-energy cosmic-ray isotopes by silica aerogel: Elucidating cosmic-ray propagation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任研究員 (10573280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリカエアロゲル / チェレンコフ輻射体 / リングイメージングチェレンコフ検出器 / 屈折率 / 透過率 / 宇宙線 / HELIX / 放射線検出器 / HELIX実験 / 宇宙線同位体比 / 宇宙線実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a Cherenkov detector for observing primary cosmic-ray particles outside the atmosphere by mounting it on a long-term orbiting balloon in the Earth's polar region. Cherenkov detectors detect the Cherenkov light generated when a charged particle with a relativistic velocity passes through a radiator by a photosensor. The velocity of the particle can be determined by analyzing the output signal. The performance of the Cherenkov detectors strongly depends on the optical properties, such as the refractive index and transparency of the radiator. We have succeeded in developing and mass-producing a highly transparent hydrophobic silica aerogel with a controlled refractive index. The aerogel enables the measurement of the light isotope ratio of high-energy cosmic rays, which has been difficult so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線の発見から100年以上が経つが、その銀河空間における伝播機構は未だ完全には解明されていない。様々な伝播機構理論モデルが提案されているが、観測データの不足によりモデルの正当性を評価できていない。各々の理論モデルが異なる予言を与えている、高エネルギー領域の宇宙線粒子の軽元素同位体存在比の精密測定が宇宙線伝播機構の解明の鍵となる。本研究で開発したエアロゲルによるチェレンコフ検出器を用いれば理論モデルに強い制限を与えることができる。