A study on the scattering processes in liquid xenon scintillator for next-generation large detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shogo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50212098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体キセノン / シンチレータ / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the scattering intensity of liquid xenon, which is one of the important parameters when using liquid xenon in a large detector, we have been experimenting with a new method to measure the attenuation of light in liquid xenon. In the experiment, we developed a new external light source that emits a stable light beam with variable wavelength and intensity, and measured the attenuation by passing the emitted light through liquid xenon in a container equipped with a baffle that absorbs the scattered light. We showed for the first time in the world that the wavelength dependence of attenuation can be compared with the characteristics of a fundamental light scattering process called Rayleigh scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体キセノンは,宇宙暗黒物質の正体の解明を目指す将来計画の実験で核心部に使われる発光物質であるが,大規模化を進める上で,光が液体キセノン中を進む際に散乱して発生方向の情報を失う現象が顕著になる。この現象の理解は不十分で,先行研究では,実験結果と理論の予想とが有意に異なることが未解決問題になっていた。
本研究では,この問題の解決の手掛かりを得ることを目的として,世界初の手法を用いた実験を考案しチャレンジした。そして,初期のデータからは,今後に課題は残しつつも,先行研究では得られなかった散乱強度の波長依存性という詳細情報を得られることを世界で初めて示せたことは学術的に大きな成果である。