study of the quark counting rule in the transition region from non-perturbative QCD to perturbative QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sumihama Mizuki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10396426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクォークカウンティング則 / ハドロン構造 / ハドロン光生成反応 / 光センサー / シンチレーション検出器 / エキゾチックバリオン / ハドロン / クォーク描像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the quark counting rule, the experiment of the meson photoproduction carried out at Spring-8/LEPS1 and LEPS2 in the energy range where the transfer region from the non-perturbative QCD to the perturbative QCD. The data taken is enough quality and statistics for this study. The energy dependences of meson photoproductions have been calculated. For this experiment, the beam profile of the circular polarized photon beam was measured. To monitor the profile of the linearly polarized photon beam, the monitor with the MPPC array was developed. It is well performed. The start counter with MPPCs was developed to achieve the 130 ps time resolution. The calorimeter to detect neutral particles was modified and studied for its performance. The energy calibration was done by the minimum ionization peak of cosmic rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのハドロン実験は、生成・崩壊過程の観測量から粒子の量子数の決定を行ってきたが、エキゾチックハドロンの構造解明に至っていない。本研究はクォークカウンティング則からクォーク数を決定するという新たな手法で、そのための、検証になる。本研究ではハドロン光生成反応実験を行った。そのスケーリングの挙動が分かれば、さらにエキゾチックハドロンを呼ばれるハドロンの内部構造の研究が進むことは間違いない。本研究を通して、MPPCを用いた検出器開発も行った。磁場に強く、高レート下でも動作し、非常にコンパクトで感度の良いMPPCの性能を利用して、ビームモニターや時間測定カウンターの開発が進み、汎用性を示せた。