Study of tau neutrinos by using compact emulsion spectrometer technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40170922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 了  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10256761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンパクト・エマルション・スペクトロメーター / タウニュートリノ / 原子核乾板 / 磁場 / エマルション・スペクトロメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study tau neutrinos with particle-antiparticle separation, we investigated problems on the realization of the compact emulsion spectrometer technique and how to solve the problems. We examined the whole chain of the CES technique: production of nuclear emulsion plates suitable to the CES, assembly of the CES chamber, the exposure to either accelerator beams or cosmic rays, the measurement of particle tracks recorded in the CES, analysis of their electric charge separation. As a result, we found the width of the sagitta distribution, which determines the performance of the CES technique, well reproduced by a Monte Carlo simulation with position measurement errors of charged particle tracks and their multiple scattering in the CES materials. The CES technique has reached the stage of practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準理論を越えた新物理の手がかりを探索するには、まだよくわかっていない粒子を詳しく調べるのがよい。タウニュートリノは標準理論の構成粒子の中で最後に見つかった第3世代の粒子で、さらに、パートナーのタウレプトンを含む崩壊には標準理論からのずれの可能性が示唆されている。そのタウニュートリノを詳細に研究するためには、粒子・反粒子を分離する必要があり、そのためのカギとなる技術、コンパクト・エマルション・スペクトロメーターの実用化に向けた研究を行い、その基礎技術を確立した。