New experimental challenge of high resolution photon detector using hybrid technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Adachi Ichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00249898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光検出器 / シングルフォトン / チェレンコフ光 / ハイブリッド技術 / 光検出機 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to further improve new photon detector using hybrid technology, which was developed in the research program previously approved. Here, an improvement includes photon imaging capability by adopting multiple anodes as a signal extraction and check new photocathode material to increase quantum efficiency. In addition, this research program examines possible usage of this photon detector inside the magnetic field by introducing the shield cage. It is also important for this study is to show new directions for the photon detectors. The 4 prototype detectors organized the photon detection system with readout electronics, where silica aerogel layer was used as a Cherenkov radiator. In this setup, the performance was tested with cosmic rays and detailed studies have been done, The magnetic shield cage was studied with improved computer simulation software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年において光検出器の開発は、素粒子物理学だけでなく宇宙からのシャワーの研究やPETなど医療関係において重要となってきている。その中で、安全な電圧で使用できることは専門でなくても使用できる可能性を広げるものである。また、より微弱な信号をとらえることは、今までにない精度のよい測定に貢献できるものである。それらに加え、光検出の位置情報を得ることは、光量に加え新しい測定を得ることで、正確な解析を進めること可能となる。本研究はこのような点を追求し、新しい光検出器の開発をさらに進展させるものである。