Calibrating the local distance scale by observing bright stars with a dedicated infrared small telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ita Yoshifusa  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30392814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 寛典  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 技術員 (20647383)
市川 隆  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80212992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近赤外 / 小口径望遠鏡 / 変光星 / 測光 / 距離指標 / モニター観測 / 赤外線 / 明るい星 / 測光カタログ / 赤外 / 小型望遠鏡 / 銀河面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of increasing the size of telescopes and the sensitivity of observational instruments, it has become difficult to observe bright stars due to saturation problems. Bright stars should be the most important objects to study because they are easy to observe in detail (e.g., high-dispersion spectroscopy, which requires more photons), and they can be observed at wavelengths such as ultraviolet, infrared, and radio, where the sensitivity of observational instruments is not good. However, for bright stars, their infrared brightness, which should be the most fundamental data, had not been determined with high accuracy. Therefore, we developed a small aperture telescope dedicated to observing bright stars in infrared. We used this telescope to determine the infrared brightness of the bright stars with unprecedented accuracy, and to monitor the temporal variation of the brightness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで存在しなかった高精度赤外測光データを得て、その結果をカタログにして発表する事で、今後多くの研究者がこのカタログを使って研究を行うことができるようになる。また、これまでにない規模で明るい星の明るさが時間変動する様子を捉えたデータは、現在も観測を続けているGAIA衛星による測距データと組み合わせる事によって、宇宙の距離を決めるための「物差し」を作る事にもつながる。