Establishing Next Generation UV-Opt-IR Standard Star Network with Hubble Space Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Naotaka  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員准科学研究員 (20722804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 白色矮星 / 黒体輻射 / 標準星 / 測光精度 / ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡 / 超新星 / 宇宙定数 / 観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 宇宙論パラメータ / すばる望遠鏡 / 赤外線天文学 / 較正 / JWST / 精密宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most fundamental properties of the astronomical observation is photometry. In the past, white dwarf whose spectrum can be modeled by pure-hydrogen model was used. However, today, to achieve the 5% accuracy of dark energy which is responsible for the dark energy, we need to reduce the photometric error down to 0.5%. We are in need of establishing a new standard star network which does not depend on the model. We found stars whose spectra matches blackbody radiation and do not depend on the model. We have observed the most promising ones with the Hubble Space Telescope, and we could establish a new network of standard star from UV, Visible to IR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準星ネットワークの構築は、宇宙の観測において最も基本となる測光の礎である。従来の精度をさらに上げることにより、精密な遠方超新星の測定が可能となり、減速膨張から加速膨張に転じた、宇宙の膨張史を探ることができる。加速膨張の原因となる暗黒エネルギーの振る舞いを正確に知ることが現代物理学上、最も大きな課題となっている。これまで宇宙定数と考えられてきたものが、時間変化の兆候が最新のデータでは確認されてきており、より精密な測定は必須となった。我々が発見した黒体輻射と同じスペクトルを持つ標準星は、紫外、可視、赤外の測光を正確にすることが可能であり、汎用性が高く、さまざまな機器の較正に応用できる。