| Project/Area Number |
18K03703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊王野 大介 国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 准教授 (60425402)
塚本 裕介 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (70748475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 惑星形成 / ALMA / 原始星 / 円盤 / 電波天文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to clarify planet formation around young (0.1 - 1 million years) protostars by observations with the Atacama Large Millimeter and submillimeter Array (ALMA). The main outcomes of the present research are; 1) finding of prevalence of disks of molecular gas and dusts around protostars, which is the site of ongoing planet formation; 2) observational identification of the effect of the magnetic fields in the protostellar disks; 3) approval of the ALMA Large Program,"eDisk", which will aim to unveil ongoing planet formation in protostellar disks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「いつどのようにして惑星が形成されるのか」という天体物理学の一大問題を解決するための重要な指針を与えた。すなわち、惑星形成はこれまで考えられていたよりもずっと早い原始星段階で起こっていること、さらに今後のALMA大型観測プログラムにより、原始星における惑星形成の現場を直接観測できる機会を得たことである。これにより、我々の住む惑星がどのようにして生まれたのかという、一般社会全体の関心にも繋がる科学的知見が得られる可能性がある。