Molecular torus survey and magnetic field measurement in radio galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kameno Seiji  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 教授 (20270449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活動銀河核 / 電波銀河 / 偏波観測 / 分子ガストーラス / 電波干渉計 / 電波天文学 / 活動銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed molecular tori in active galactic nuclei to investigate mass accretion process by measuring physical properties and magnetic fields. We discovered rich molecular absorption species in radio galaxies NGC 1052 and 4261 to identify the molecular tori. Non-detection of polarization indicates Faraday depolarization through the tori. The 0.3-G upper limit of the magnetic field is obtained via Zeeman effect of SO absorption lines. Boltzmann diagram of the SO absorptions indicate that the torus is as hot as 500 K where sulfides sublimate from dusts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活動銀河核は大質量ブラックホールに降着する物質の重力エネルギーで輝く宇宙で最も高効率かつ大規模なエンジンであり、燃料となる降着物質の起源と組成および降着機構(角運動量輸送機構)が未解明であった。本研究では分子ガストーラスを吸収線で観測することにより、高密度分子ガスとプラズマが非一様に混在するトーラスの構成を解明でき、ミリ波・サブミリ波帯電波干渉計高解像度観測のトーラス調査有効性を示した。トーラスのダスト温度が約500 Kと高温であり、中心核の放射では足りないことから、トーラス内の回転が磁場を介して乱流を生じ、プラズマを生成するまでに加熱する機構が示唆された。