Study on climatology of lightning diversity and cause of the diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70261823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords落雷 / 多重雷 / 高エネルギー落雷 / 落雷気候学 / 一発雷 / 気候学 / 全球 / 偏波レーダー / 雷 / 霰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of lightning characteristics on a global scale was investigated from the viewpoint of multiple-stroke lightning (MSL) and lightning density. It is found that the ratio of MSL to total lightning is higher over the ocean than over land, and the time interval between lightning strikes associated with MSL becomes shorter at higher elevations over land. These imply that the basic characteristics of MSL can vary greatly depending on the ground conditions.
The "Ippaturai/single stroke lightning (SSL)" was widely observed globally, and was found to occur more frequently in the high-latitude oceanic regions and the tropical Pacific Ocean.Although it has been said that the lightning energy of SSL is high, the frequency distribution of the lightning energy of a single lightning strike shows a log-normal distribution, indicating that there is a sufficient number of weak lightning strikes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全球規模の解析を行うことで,これまで知られていなかった落雷の多様性を指摘した.この学術的な意義は高いと言える.また,一発雷は構造・発達過程が単純なため,落雷エネルギー毎に分類し,事例解析を行うことで,これまで研究が行われていなかった落雷エネルギーの大きさを決める機構についての研究に発展できる.これにより,レーダ観測などから落雷エネルギーの大きさを予測する手法を開発できる可能性があり,特に,北陸地方の冬期雷による落雷被害軽減に役立つと思われる.