Elucidation of tropical cyclone warm core development processes using multi-band observations by new generation satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Oyama Ryo  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 併任(第一研究室) (70613826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 昌宏  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (00830473)
和田 章義  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (20354475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛星観測 / 1次元変分法を用いた客観解析 / 高解像数値シミュレーション / 台風 / ひまわり8号のマルチバンド水蒸気観測 / 極軌道衛星マイクロ波探査計による気温観測 / 台風の眼の中の気温・水蒸気プロファイルの解析 / 高解像非静力学シミュレーションによる検証 / 一次元変分法による客観解析 / 気象衛星観測 / データ同化 / ひまわり8号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the warm core of a tropical cyclone that develops during in the intensification phase, we developed a method to estimate temperature and water vapor profiles from satellite multi-wavelength observations, especially hyperspectral infrared sounder observations. The atmospheric profiles estimated by the developed method and the warm core structure obtained from the profiles were in reasonable agreement with drop-sonde observations launched from the aircraft into the eye of the typhoon. Statistical analysis was also performed by using the warm core structure obtained by the above method, and the relationship between retrieved warm core temperature anomalies and typhoon intensities obtained from the best track data was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した多波長衛星観測による詳細な台風暖気核の推定手法は、観測の不足により十分に明らかにされてこなかった台風暖気核と台風発達の機構解明に貢献する。更に、本研究で得られた暖気核構造の観測や知見は、台風強度の実況監視や強度予測の改善を通じて台風災害の減災に資することが期待される。