Seasonal predictability based on multi-model intercomparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Imada Yukiko  気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 主任研究官 (50582855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気海洋結合大循環モデル / エルニーニョ・南方振動 / 季節予測 / マルチモデル比較 / 太平洋数十年規模変動 / 季節予測システム / ENSO予測 / 大気海洋結合モデル / ENSO / モデル間相互比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the skill of climate models in predicting ENSO has improved dramatically in recent years, there are still a few cases where case-specific ENSO development is significantly underpredicted, and the reasons for this vary from case to case, model to model, and method to method. In this study, I conducted a multi-model seasonal predictability study, which has been considered difficult in the past, to explore the key physical processes for prediction. Comparison of seasonal hindcasts using the two state-of-the-art coupled atmosphere-ocean models suggested that the ability to predict multi-decadal variability originating in the South Pacific Ocean affects ENSO forecasting skills. The representation of eddies in the tropical ocean is also shown to be a key factor in ENSO prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯太平洋に発生するエルニーニョ現象(ENSO)は、異常気象予測の鍵となる現象である。ENSOを数か月前から予測することで、異常気象の発生確率を知り、備えることができる。この目的から、日本では気候モデルを用いた季節予報が定期的に発表されている。一方で、季節予測の技術は飽和しつつあり、新たなブレークスルーが求められている。本研究では、複数の季節予測モデルを用いて個別の事例を丁寧に調べることで、現象の多様性やモデルの多様性を考慮した新しいアプローチに挑戦した。得られる知見は、季節予測技術を次の段階に進めるためのマイルストーンになると期待される。