Meridional Overturning Circulation in the Indian Ocean: Toward the understanding of multi decadal variability in climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagura Motoki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 主任研究員 (10421877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド洋 / 循環 / 波動 / 水塊 / 経年変動 / 南インド洋 / スパイシネス偏差 / 亜南極モード水 / 海面高度変動 / 亜熱帯循環 / 経年変化 / 現場観測 / 水温塩分変動 / 十年周期変動 / 流れ / 季節変動 / ロスビー波 / 海洋循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined various phenomena such as temperature and salinity variations in water masses, temporal variations in a basin-wide circulation, and waves on intraseasonal to interannual timescales near the equator and at southern midlatitudes in the Indian Ocean. This study uses the most of devices available in this field, i.e., in-situ observations from Argo profiling floats and a current profiler, satellite measurements of sea surface height, an ocean dataset that assimilates these observations, a simple ocean model, and a sophisticated ocean general circulation model. The phenomena were specified and described using observations. Their causes and generation mechanisms were identified by numerical experiments. The predictability of the detected phenomena was discussed using simple numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究によって得られた成果から、水塊の沈み込みを通じた海洋による熱の取り込み、インド洋の循環と太平洋の風系変動の関連、インド洋の亜表層の流れの変動、亜表層を伝播する波動、オーストラリア沿岸の海面高度変動の予測可能性、赤道波の成因を明らかにした。これらの現象は海洋内部の貯熱量や循環による熱輸送、およびそれらの経年的な変化に関わっている。研究成果から特定された時間スケールは経年から十年規模であり(周期が7~15年程度)、これらの周期の気候変動の理解に貢献すると考えられる。