Observation of atmospheric pressure fluctuations for establishing direct measurements of air-sea CO2 flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
KONDO FUMIYOSHI  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (40467725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杣谷 啓  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気圧変動 / 渦相関法 / 空気密度変動補正 / WPL補正 / 地表面フラックス / 海面フラックス / 陸面フラックス / 大気海洋相互作用 / 大気乱流 / 二酸化炭素 / 大気海洋気体交換 / 温室効果気体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, techniques for accurately measuring atmospheric pressure fluctuations due to atmospheric turbulence were developed, and impacts on air density fluctuation correction for eddy covariance techniques which is the only direct measurement of air-sea CO2 flux were clarified. As a results, the air density fluctuation correction theory considering the pressure fluctuation term was demonstrated over the asphalt surface, and the effects of the pressure fluctuation correction term for air-land and air-sea CO2 fluxes by eddy covariance technique were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋と大気を結合する海面では、運動量や熱、CO2をはじめとする気体など様々な物質が交換されている。その中でも地球温暖化に最も寄与するCO2の地球表層における循環を把握するには、地表面の約7割を占める海洋大気間における交換量とその分布を精確に評価することは学術的や社会的に意義がある。
本研究では、大気中で増加するCO2の海洋の吸収量を精確に評価するため、大気乱流による気圧変動の計測法を開発、海洋大気間のCO2交換量の唯一の直接測定法である渦相関法において必須である空気密度変動補正について、これまで考慮されていない気圧変動項の影響を明らかにし、CO2交換量の評価手法を確立させための研究成果をあげた。