Development of a quantitative reconstruction method for paleotemperature in freshwater lakes during the Holocene Climatic Optimum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
DOMITSU Hanako  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70397206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセタシジミ / 成長線解析 / 酸素同位体比分析 / 完新世 / 貝殻 / 成長線 / 酸素同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a quantitative reconstruction method for paleotemperature in freshwater lakes. We carried out sclerochronological and oxygen isotope analyses of Corbicula sandai shells from Lake Biwa, Japan. As a result, it was found that the growth history of Corbicula sandai and the ambient paleoenvironmental information are recorded as the growth lines in cross-section of the shell. The paleotemperature equation based on oxygen isotope ratios of Corbicula sandai shell was successfully established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域の温度指標が限られるなか,琵琶湖の表層水温は気温の変化に同調することから,過去の琵琶湖の表層水温の変動記録は当時の内陸部の気温変動を推定する有力な手がかりになると期待される.本研究で開発した水温換算式によって琵琶湖の表層水温を高分解能で定量的に復元することが可能となったことから,今後,琵琶湖の環境変遷史に加え,日本列島の気候記録,とくに気温について新たな知見を得られる可能性がある.