Study on the change process in snowfall bulk density for forecasting surface avalanches caused by cyclonic snowfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Katsuya  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (30772925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords降雪 / 降雪粒子の物理特性 / 降雪のかさ密度 / 新積雪のかさ密度 / 雲物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic research to estimate the snowfall bulk density using numerical meteorological models, a research on the change process of the snowfall bulk density using the direct and remote observations on the ground and cloud microphysical numerical model was conducted. From the observation in two winter seasons, a formula to calculate the snowfall bulk density using temperature, number concentration, size, and falling velocity of snowfall particles was proposed, and the cloud microphysical process that had particular effect on the decrease in snowfall bulk density was estimated. A numerical model which calculates changes in cloud microphysical quantities of falling snow particles using the measured values in upper atmosphere as input values was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気象モデルから降雪のかさ密度を予測するための基礎研究を行った。研究成果として、現状の気象モデルから降雪のかさ密度を算出可能な式の提案、実大気中の雲物理量の変化過程を議論するためのデータセット整備、及び上空の測定値を入力して落下中の降雪粒子の雲物理量の変化を計算するモデルの整備が挙げられる。本研究の成果は、気象予報モデルの雲物理スキーム開発改良に有用であり、気象予報モデルから算出される降雪量や表層雪崩の面的予測の高度化に繋がる可能性がある。このことは、表層雪崩による事故軽減に役立つと期待される。