Reconstruction of eruption history of Mt. Fuji based on compound-specific radiocarbon dating of lake sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinya  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50526754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門, 部門長 (00281832)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
宮入 陽介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30451800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords噴火履歴 / 湖沼堆積物 / 放射性炭素年代 / 有機化合物 / 放射性炭素同位体 / 湖底堆積物 / 山中湖 / 脂肪酸 / 噴火史 / 化合物レベル放射性炭素年代法 / 富士山 / 富士五湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the radiocarbon ages of organic compounds in lake sediments of Fuji Five Lakes (Lakes Kawaguchi and Yamanaka) to elucidate high-resolution eruptive history of Mount Fuji, the largest basaltic stratovolcano in Japan. We found that the age of lake sediments can be determined precisely using fatty acids even in the sediments that contain no plant macrofossils. We also developed the age-depth model of Lake Yamanaka sediments, which revealed the detailed ages of volcaniclastics in the sediments over the past 8000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖底堆積物を使うことで、陸上に比べより正確な火山噴出物の堆積年代を明らかにできることが示された。また、湖底堆積物中には従来陸上では報告されていない火山噴出物が多数含まれていることが明らかとなり、高頻度で噴火を繰り返す玄武岩質火山の噴火履歴の解明に湖底堆積物が極めて有用であることが明らかとなった。今後、富士五湖の湖底堆積物中の火山噴出物の分析を進めることで、富士山の噴火履歴の解明がより一層進むことが期待される。