Studies of tsunami and storm deposits in NE Japan and Bangladesh.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOYANAGI Koichi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 特任教授 (30202302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstsunami depsoits / storm surge deposits / global warming / sea level rise / 井田川低地 / GBM Delta / 津波堆積物 / 高潮堆積物 / ストーム堆積物 / 南相馬市 / バングラデシュ / BGMデルタ / 海水準変動 / 温暖化 / 沿岸地形変化 / 地球温暖化 / ベンガルデルタ / サイクロン / 洪水堆積物 / 環境変化 / イベント堆積物 / 南相馬市小高区井田川 / 完新世環境変動 / 縄文海進 / ガンジス・ブラマプトラ・マグナデルタ / ベンガル堆積盆地 / 海進期堆積物 / 福島県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to specifically understand the effects of storm surges and tsunamis during periods of rising sea levels, this study examines the Idagawa lowland in Fukushima Prefecture where the effects of earthquake and tsunami have been known, and the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna (GBM) Delta in Bangladesh. As a result, it was found that there are some sand layers in the Idagawa lowland that is thought to be affected by storm surges in warming stage. The storm surges have not reached the lowlands in the cooling stage. It was shown that storm surge deposits have increased in Bangladesh due to the rise in sea level during last 1000 years. Thus, it was shown that the land area is more susceptible to tsunamis and storm surges during the period of sea level rise due to global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって,海水準上昇と津波,嵐の高潮が相互に働き,陸域への影響を大きくすることを示した.このことは温暖化が進むとされる現在,今までとは違った大きな災害をもたらす可能性を示したといえる.温暖化は,海水準上昇をもたらす.人類の多くが海岸付近で生活しており,嵐による高潮や地震による津波などの脅威にさらされている.これらの海面上昇と高潮や津波の相互作用による影響を過去の地層中に見出して,明らかにすることは,今後,地球温暖化の中での災害対策の基本として重要である.