Near-trench magmatism and its thermal effects on accretionary sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90392943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマグマ貫入 / 未固結堆積物 / マグマ貫入深度 / 最高被熱温度 / 放射性同位体比 / 微量元素 / 初生マグマ / 同化作用 / 全岩化学組成 / 同位体比 / 貫入岩体 / magma finger / 海溝近傍火成活動 / 付加体 / 熱的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the thermochemical interactions between seafloor sediments and intrusive mafic magmas. The study area is the Murotomisaki Gabbroic complex in Kochi prefecture, SW Japan. This gabbroic complex was formed by igneous activity near the trench about 15 million years ago. Field observations and petrological studies have revealed the geological phenomenon associated with magma intrusion and subsequent interactions among magmas, sediments, and hydrothermal fluids. This study also constrained the pressure-temperature conditions of magma intrusion and the thermal effects on sediment using phase diagrams and rheology of solid-liquid mixtures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室戸岬ハンレイ岩体では、ハンレイ岩内部に発達する層状構造の形成過程に関心がもたれマグマの分別結晶作用や、メルトー結晶間の分離・移動機構が詳しく研究されてきた。一方、本研究では貫入境界に見られる多様な産状を用いて、マグマー未固結堆積物の接触境界部で起こる現象と、その物理条件を明らかにすることを試みた。未固結堆積物へのマグマ貫入は、リフト帯や背弧海盆でも起こる現象であり、堆積物中の有機物熟成や熱水環境の地下生物圏にも関わる地質現象である。本研究で得られた知見は、マグマ貫入現象をマグマ側と堆積物側の両方から統一的に理解していく上で役立つものと期待される。