Relationship between seismic X-discontinuity and chemical heterogeneity of mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Shigeaki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), センター長 (20313116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX地震波不連続面 / 相転移 / シリカ / X‐地震波不連続面 / シリカ鉱物 / 構造相転移 / X-不連続面 / 高温高圧実験 / 第一原理計算 / 量子力学シミュレーション / 高圧実験 / マントル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of an X-discontinuity has been reported in the upper mantle at a depth of about 300 km. An aim of our research is to understand the origin of this discontinuity. To assess the relationship between this discontinuity and the silica mineral phase transition, we perform the precise determination of the phase transition boundary. It was confirmed that the phase transition of the silica mineral occurs at around 10 GPa corresponding to a depth of 300 km. This indicates that the silica mineral structural phase transition might forms the discontinuity at 300 km depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マントル中の地震波速度構造において、複数の速度不連続面が存在することが知られている。この速度不連続面は、マントルの物質科学情報を得るための重要な情報源である。上部マントル中の深さ300km付近にX‐不連続面の存在が報告されていて、その成因は明らかにすることにより、上部マントル中の化学組成不均一の存在が明らかになる。本研究では、海溝から沈み込んだスラブ物質のマントル内での分布を明らかにし、地球史におけるマントルの化学組成進化の理解が進んだ。