Elucidating the deformation mechanism around and between active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yo  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80432417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsInSAR / InSAR時系列解析 / 断層クリープ / 地震発生層 / 副次的断層 / 地震性断層すべり / 非地震性断層すべり / 航空機レーザー / SAR / 地表変位 / 地震 / 活断層 / 地殻変動 / 地殻レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two earthquakes in 2011 and 2016 in northern Ibaraki prefecture (M6) were found to have occurred along an identical fault. The postseismic deformation of the first earthquake was anomalously large, probably due to the effect of the 2011 M9 Tohoku-Oki earthquake. The Philippine fault in the Leyte Island was found to be composed of locked and unlocked (creeping) segments. The locked segment was remarkably identical to the rupture segment of the 2017 earthquake. In the area on the northern edge of the Futagawa fault, the main rupture fault of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, secondary-ruptured faults appeared. These ruptures were found to have been triggered by the main rupture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
茨城県北部の地震の解析からは、極短期間で同一活断層が再活動することを示し、断層破壊域周辺(「端」)が脆性破壊を起こさない流動変形域であることを示唆する結果を得た。フィリピン断層の研究からは、空間的に明瞭に連続する断層面上でも、地震破壊を起こすセグメントと起こさないセグメントが明確に棲み分けていることを示した。2016年熊本地震の解析からは、地震破壊域の「端」の一形態として火山域があり、そこではごく表層でしか脆性破壊を起こさないことを示した。総じて、断層(地震破壊可能な弱面)は地殻内ごく一部のみに存在し、それ以外の領域は地震を起こせない(流動変形または断層クリープ)ことを示唆する結果を得た。