Creteceous caldera eruption and rollback process in eastern margin of Asia continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Teruyoshi  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30193668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永嶌 真理子  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80580274)
木村 純一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 上席技術研究員(シニア) (30241730)
谷 健一郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白亜紀 / カルデラ / 村上石 / リチウム同位体 / 長門ー豊北カルデラ / 長登鉱山 / 鉛同位体 / 火山活動 / 西中国 / 韓半島 / U-Pbジルコン年代 / 西南日本 / 貫入性角礫岩 / カルデラ床 / カルデラ壁 / 慶尚盆地 / 火山深成複合岩体 / カルデラ壁崩壊堆積物 / カルデラ火山 / アジア大陸 / プレート / ロールバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nagato area, Yamaguchi Prefecture, we found a Cretaceous caldera named the Nagato-Hohoku caldera, which is similar with graben caldera. The caldera shows an elongated shape in the E-W direction, and bends to the NNE at the eastern part, occurring within >34 km E-W by >14 km N-S.
As to the murakamiite, 1) the element partitioning of murakamiite during metasomatism to form albitite took place under a strong control of crystal structure, 2) Li isotopic values should have resulted from hydrothermal fluid-rock interactions at the temperatures of 300-600°C (hydrothermal stage), and 3) intra-crystalline Li isotope diffusion, or involvement of deep-seated, Li-Na-enriched subduction-zone fluids with low Li isotopic values, were discussed. Lead isotopic ratios of the Cretaceous lead ores of Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan, especially those of the Akiyoshi Plateau were measured. The genetic relationships of Naganobori mine and the Hanano-yama pluton were examined as a case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により白亜紀の新しい長門―豊北カルデラが発見された.これはアジア大陸東縁の白亜紀火成活動とテクトニクスの研究に寄与する.また地域の生い立ちを明らかにしたことで地域貢献にも繋がる.地元の文化財保護室がリニューアル後は,新たにジオのコーナーが設けられそこで紹介される予定である.
村上石の化学組成やリチウム同位体の研究によって新たな鉱物学的知識が積み重ねられ,その情報を世界に発信できた.情報は村上石の産地である愛媛県上島町の役場が公開している「かみじま事典」のホームページでも紹介されている.
山口県の白亜紀鉱山とくに秋吉台周辺鉱山の鉛同位体の研究は鉱山の成因を考える上で重要な貢献である.