Phylogenomic approach to the early evolution of eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60772043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氏家 由利香  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (20573041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有孔虫 / SAR / 分岐年代推定 / カンブリア紀 / 放散虫 / 大規模遺伝子データ / 真核生物 / 発現遺伝子解析 / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early evolution of eukaryotes is basic question not only for the Erath science but also exciting human's curiosity. Such fundamental question has been addressed by fossils, chemical proxies, and earth environmental changes (e.g., oxygen concentration). However, sediments in the early evolution of eukaryotes (possibly back to billions years ago) are limited and the preservation of fossils and organic matter is getting weaker and weaker through earth history. In present study, we tackle this question with molecular clock analysis based on genetic information which can collect large data from recent organisms. In eukaryotes, most organisms are single cell, and single cell eukaryotes spread in diverse group of eukaryotes. In present study, we collect genetic information single cell eukaryotes and fossilized eukaryotes to reveal early evolution of eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により真核生物全体の大規模分岐年代推定用データセットを作成した。また、分岐年代推定方法の検定を行い、①疑わしい化石記録の検出や②高精度に推定する手法を見出した。このことから、分岐年代推定法がただの推定だけではなく、化石記録の妥当性の検証方法としても応用可能となった。また、今回得られた推定結果を事前確率として用いることで、生物群毎の分岐年代推定を高精度に行え、今後、分岐年代推定が多く行われることが期待される。
今回、得られたSARグループの分岐がカンブリア紀初期の所謂「カンブリア大爆発」の時期であったことは、生物多様化の理解や現生生物型の生態系がいつ整ったかを理解するのに大いに貢献した。