Origin and evolution of the silica fixation ability of polycystine radiolarians based on molecular phylogenetic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20242232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放散虫 / 共生藻 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 緑藻 / ゲノム / シリカ / バイオミネラリゼーション / Zooxanthella / Symbiodinium / 分子系統解析 / 超薄切片観察 / 共生藻類 / ハプト藻 / ゲノムデータ / 種特異性 / 共生体 / シリカ骨殻 / 遊走子 / 被殻 / 硫酸ストロンチウム / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recovered a large number of reproductive cells from several species of radiolarians and succeeded in obtaining genome data for several species. At the same time, we also studied the radiolarian symbionts of dinoflagellates (Zooxanthella nutricula) and two new species belonging to green algae. One of the unidentified green algal symbionts is a pico-sized one that has never been previously described, and is thought to be a specific radiolarian symbiont.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋原生生物放散虫とそれに共生する共生藻の形態および分子系統学的な検討を行った.本研究により,①放散虫は種ごとに決まった種類の共生藻を後生的に獲得すること,②ひとつの放散虫には複数の種の共生藻は存在しないこと,③海域ごとに保持する共生藻は異なることが明らかになった,また,海洋原生生物放散虫とそれに共生する共生体のゲノム解析を行い,放散虫のバイオミネラリゼーションやその起源についての検討を行った.これらのことから,放散虫から共生体への,あるいは共生体から放散虫への遺伝子水平伝播の可能性を考察した.