Recovery process of Triassic foraminiferal diversity after the P/T mass extinction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Ueno  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90241786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三畳系 / 有孔虫 / 大量絶滅 / 多様性回復 / ペルム系 / ピソイド相石灰岩 / 有孔虫群集 / 三畳紀 / P/T境界 / 群集多様性回復過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Latest Permian to Middle Triassic carbonate formations distributed in the Lampang area, Northern Thailand, was investigated and their foraminiferal faunal succession across the Permian-Triassic boundary as well as the recovery process of foraminiferal faunal diversity during Early-Middle Triassic times after the P/T boundary mass extinction, was examined. Stratigraphically, anachronistic and unusual microbial and pisoid-facies carbonates are dominant in the Lower Triassic succession. In this interval, foraminifers show lower taxonomic diversity and consist only of simple-shelled tubular taxa. In the Middle Triassic the normal open-marine sedimentation became prevailed, yielding variable foraminiferal species. In this study, a Late Triassic carbonate succession newly found in the western margin of the Indochina Block, in the Sa Kaeo area of Southeast Thailand, was also investigated and its stratigraphy and foraminiferal fauna were described for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,タイ王国北部のランパン地域で新たに見いだされた最上部ペルム系-中部三畳系炭酸塩岩サクセションにおいて,その層序と有孔虫群集変遷を検討した.ペルム紀末(P/T境界)は地球史の中で最大の絶滅が起こった時代であり,その連続した層序の報告は東南アジアでは今回が初めてとなる.大量絶滅直後の前期三畳紀の堆積物は,他の時代には非常に稀なマイクローブとピソイドが卓越する特殊な岩相を示し,含まれる有孔虫群集も単純な殻形態をもつ,多様性の非常に低いものであった.本研究では,中期三畳紀にかけての有孔虫群集の多様性回復過程についても検討した.