Construction of quantitative electromagnetic non-destructive inspection technique in complex 3D shape portion with consideration of direction and strength of magnetic field and current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2020-2023)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Katsuhiro  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40512778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 磁粉探傷試験 / 渦電流探傷試験 / 磁化 / 回転磁界 / 定量的評価 / 高感度化 / 鉄鋼材 / 磁気探傷試験 / 複雑形状部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many plant structures and mechanical components have complex shapes. Therefore, enhancing the reliability of inspections in complex-shaped parts is an urgent development challenge. In this study, we investigated an electromagnetic non-destructive testing system that controls the intensity and direction of magnetic and electric currents in three dimensions to achieve efficient and reliable inspection of sites with three-dimensional and complex shapes. Furthermore, we examined detection methods advantageous for quantitatively evaluating defect shapes from inspection results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傷の見落としによる損傷から、人命が奪われる事故が発生している現状が存在する。また、高度成長期に製造・建築され老朽化した構造物などの強度劣化による事故の不安も問題視されてきている。さらに保守検査においては、傷を定量的に評価して、継続運用の可否を判断することが求められる。本研究では、現状の非破壊検査における技術的な問題点を明らかにし、その解決策を検討した。まず、探傷の信頼性を向上させるため、各種探傷法における高感度化を検討し、微小な傷まで発見できる手法の開発に取り組んだ。特に、検査が難しい複雑形状部における探傷感度の向上を検討した。さらに、各種探傷法において、傷の定量的評価手法を確立した。