Identifying Viscoelastic Characteristic Functions Using Global Digital Image Correlation and Inverse Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Satoru  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords逆問題解析 / 粘弾性 / ひずみ測定 / 画像相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a method for determining the relaxation bulk and shear moduli simultaneously based on the virtual fields method. In-plane displacements and strains are measured and the through-thickness strain is computed form the in-plane strains using the numerical Laplace transform based on the correspondence principle. The unknown material property functions are determined by solving nonlinear simultaneous equations obtained from the principle of virtual work and the constitutive equations of viscoelasticity. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by applying it to the displacement fields obtained by finite element analysis and the measured fields measured by digital image correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この方法では,独立した2種類の粘弾性材料特性を同一の試験片を用いて同時に決定することが可能であり,従来から指摘されてきた材料特性評価の精度に関する問題が解消できる.そのため,高分子材料など粘弾性挙動を示す材料で構成される機器・構造物の応力解析の精度が向上しそれらの信頼性向上が期待できる.また,この方法を実現するために本研究で開発した数値ラプラス変換を用いた応力算出法や非線形バーチャルフィールド法は,粘弾性力学および逆問題解析それぞれにおいて今後の発展に資する技術である.