The investigation on the detachment of the interface in an piezoelectric actuator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Sei  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10176589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電材料 / 傾斜機能材料 / 破壊力学 / 弾性数理解析 / 電気的負荷 / 傾斜機能圧電平板 / 特異応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fracture problems of a functionally graded piezoelectric material strip (FGPM strip) containing a crack perpendicular to the interface between the FGPM strip and a homogeneous layer under a thermal shock load, an electric load and a mechanical impact load are considered. By using the superposition technique and the Laplace-Fourier transforms techniques, the thermo-electro-mechanical fracture problem is reduced to a singular integral equation, which is solved numerically. The stress intensity factors are computed and presented for the various values of the nonhomogeneous and geometric parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電アクチュエータをモデル化した複雑な組成・形状を有する傾斜機能圧電積層厚板に存在するき裂の熱衝撃応答、電気負荷応答および衝撃応答を厳密に理論解析し、応力拡大係数に及ぼす材料不均質性および幾何学的形状の影響を明らかにした.これらの研究成果は,圧電アクチュエータ中のき裂発生メカニズムを解明し,その強度評価ならびに機能評価の指針となる。すなわち,今後の発展が期待されている圧電アクチュエータの開発・設計上有益な知見を与えるものであるとともに、弾性数理解析の学問分野の確立に寄与するものである。