Microstructure Modification of Bio-degradable Magnesium Alloy aiming at the optimization of surface property and corrosion performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHU JIANG  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70509330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塑性加工 / 組織制御 / バニシング加工 / 表面処理 / 生体吸収材料 / 表面改質 / 生体吸収マグネシウム合金 / 生体材料 / 分解速度最適化 / 結晶方位 / 腐食速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium-based alloys are considered ideal materials for implants in orthopedic treatment. However, a major issue for actual application is that the corrosion speed of Mg alloys is too high in aggressive environments. In this research, burnishing process, which is a mechanical surface finishing process, is proposed to improve the corrosion resistance of Mg alloys by changing its surface properties. The influence of the burnishing parameters on the surface propertied, such as surface roughness, hardness, residual stress, grain size and grain orientation, was investigated. After that, the corrosion resistance performance of the processed specimens was investigated. It was confirmed that the proposed method is effective to improve the corrosion resistance of biodegradable magnesium alloy, and the mechanism of corrosion resistance enhancement of the proposed method was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体吸収マグネシウム合金は非常に魅力的なインプラント材料であり,ドイツ・ハノーバー大学のグループが中心として研究が開始され,近年米国,英国,および中国にも数多くの研究がなされている.一方,医療分野の市場が大きい日本では,マグネシウム合金の医療応用の研究が限られており,多くのインプラント製品は欧米から輸入されているのが現状である.本研究では,マグネシウム合金の医療用デバイス材料としての実用化を進めるための基盤技術であり,日本の高度なものづくり技術および加工技術と融合することにより,マグネシウム合金を用いた医療用デバイスの実用化が期待される.