Development of Autonomous Distributed Production Scheduling System for Smart Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Eiji  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (80432508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生産スケジューリング / 自律分散型システム / フレキシブルジョブショップ / シミュレーション最適化 / リアクティブスケジューリング / フレキシブル生産 / Internet of Things / サイバーフィジカルシステム / リアクティブ生産スケジューリング / 優先規則 / 生産シミュレーション / 最適化 / 自律分散型生産管理システム / Internet of Things (IoT) / 自律分散型生産スケジューリング / 生産システム / 自律分散システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly-distributed manufacturing systems (HDMSs) in which each machine is computerized and can communicate with other machines, a methodology of decentralized production scheduling based on simulation approach with emphasis on message exchanges among machines and localized decision-makings on each machine was given by developing the following methods: (1) a method for optimizing a blend of priority rules, (2) a method for generating better schedules with a given priority rules, (3) a method for supporting decision-making in rescheduling. By these accomplishments, a methodology of a decentralized meta-system for proper operation of HDMSs was provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散型生産スケジューリングの既存手法は、スケジュールの生成操作における意思決定や情報統括を担うモジュールを必要としている点で、いわば分権的手法に留まっている。これに対して、本研究で構築した方法論は、そのようなモジュールを要さずに、適正なスケジュールを構築することができるという点で、真に分散的手法を与えており、学術的意義がある。
また、産業界において、IoT/AIを活用したスマート工場の構築に高い関心が寄せられている中で、現実的な方策である優先規則に基づくスケジューリング手法に基づいた、スマート工場の適正運用の方法論を提供する点で、社会的意義がある。