Establishment of a practical fixed abrasive polishing technique for ultra-smooth machining of hard and brittle substrate material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomomi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10268310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古城 直道  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80511716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超仕上げ / メカノケミカル反応 / 固定砥粒研磨 / 複合砥粒砥石 / サファイア / 光学ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants aimed to establish a practical technique for super-smoothing hard and brittle substrate materials by super-finishing MC (Mechano-Chemical) / MC composite abrasive grindstones. I) Occurrence of surface damage (SSD) and super-finishing conditions Elucidation of the relationship with Ⅱ) Elucidation of the relationship between the grindstone retouching conditions and super-finishing performance, Ⅲ) Construction of a multi-stage super-finishing process design system for sapphire.
As a result, I) Development of a three-dimensional visualization system for SSDs generated in optical glass, II) Elucidation of the effect of retouching by changing the abrasive grain trajectory on the superfinishing performance of the grindstone and the life between retouching, III) We investigated the factors related to the increase in the amount of wear of the grindstone and clarified the relationship between the air cut speed and the grindstone pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,超仕上げによって固定砥粒研磨での実用的平滑化加工への展開の可能性を示せたところにあり,社会的意義としては,従来,工作物表面の平滑化加工の最終仕上げに用いられてきた遊離砥粒方式の研磨加工が抱えてきた,形状精度,平滑性,無擾乱性の両立困難性,自動化の困難性,そして環境面での問題を克服できる新たな研磨加工技術の提示にある.