Development of an On-machine Polishing CAM System Based on Five-axis Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN),Numazu College
Principal Investigator
Fujio Mikio  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70238541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磨き加工用CAM / セラミックファイバーブラシ / 表面粗さ / 5軸制御 / 凹凸面 / 凹凸球面 / オンマシン磨き / ファイバーブラシ / 5軸工作機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop “An on-machine Polishing CAM System Based on Five-axis Control” that can automate on-machine polishing using ceramics fiber brush for deburring. The tool paths for the polishing process were generated using the API of a 3D CAD Rhinoceros. And machining experiments were performed on convex arc surfaces, spherical surfaces, concave arc surfaces, and uneven arc surfaces of aluminum. As a result, it became clear that polishing can b achieved by controlling the brush with 5-axes. However, there were many variations in the control of the cutting depth due to unevenness, the rotation speed of the spindle, the feed rate, and it was not possible to select stable polishing conditions. Additionally, the application experiments with PCD tools and on-machine polishing tools were not conducted, and it remains as future tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見により,セラミックファイバーブラシを加工対象表面の法線ベクトル方向に5軸制御することで,加工表面の磨き加工が可能であることが示された.また,汎用の3DCAD(Rhinoceros)のAPIを用いることで,5軸制御の工具経路が生成可能であることを確認した.セラミックファイバーブラシのブラシ径の種類を増やし,さまざまな形状や材料を対象に磨き加工の最適な条件を見つめることで,ある程度の実用化が可能であると考えられる.結果として,これらの加工条件の選出やPCD工具,機上ポリッシングツールとの併用により,より実用的な磨き加工自動化の可能性を示す事ができた.