Shape and Layout Imagery Creation using BMI Based on Mechanical Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40384028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords設計工学 / 力学的感性 / 人間中心設計 / Human-centered computing / Brain machine interface / 位相最適化 / 脳波計測 / トポロジー最適化 / 脳機能計測 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with a challenging academic question from designers: Can we automatically extract the shape and layout in our brains based on our mechanical kansei?
In this study, we developed a method of collecting brain function information custom-made for each designer, developed topology optimization based on the brain function information, and performed validation to quality assured the derived shape and layout. The development of the shape and layout imagery creation method has made it possible to create shapes that take into consideration the designer's individuality and artistic sensibility based on mechanical kansei. The validity of the imagery creation was confirmed by SD analysis. In conclusion, the method that considered mechanical kansei and experiential knowledge under physical constraints was realized as one of the super-upstream delight design methods to create value by adding delight to quality and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「力学的感性に基づいた頭の中の形状を自動的に取り出せないか」という設計者の挑戦的な学術的問いを取り扱ったものである.設計者の前向きな期待を伴った形状創生支援が実現できれば,物理的制約下での力学的感性と経験的知識を考慮した最適形状の創生が可能となる.これは,設計者が長年抱いていた最適形状に対する違和感,設計意図の説明の困難さを解消するための一助となる.この開発した新たな形状創生手法は,品質・機能にデライトを与えた価値を創生する,超上流デライト設計手法となることから,ものづくり産業を輝かせるためのツールとなる.