Modelling of tirobocorrosion in a microscopic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Uchidate Michimasa  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30422067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 善紀  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20739362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腐食摩耗 / 接触 / 腐食 / 表面 / シミュレーション / 表面粗さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to develop a microscopic model that can be applied for future prediction of tribocorrosion for marine structures. Here, tribocorrosion is material loss due to synergism between mechanical wear e.g., abrasion and chemical/electrochemical wear e.g., ion release from a metal surface. It was found that a thin tribofilm, rather than corrosion resistance, plays an important role to tribocorrosion in an artificial sea water environment. The microscopic contact conditions between the mating surfaces were estimated by a contact analysis using real surface topographies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海に囲まれた日本では海洋資源の有効活用が重要であるが,海洋構造物では海水による腐食だけでなく,流氷などの衝突と腐食との相互作用による材料損失(腐食摩耗)も問題となる.実験から,耐食性に優れるステンレス鋼を使用しても腐食摩耗に対する効果は低く,耐食性には劣るが材料自体の潤滑性や耐摩耗性に優れる材料を用いた方が有効であることがわかった.微小凹凸を考慮した接触解析によってマイクロスケールの接触状態が把握できることが示され,腐食摩耗以外の問題にも同手法が適用可能と考えられる.一方,計算手法の更なる高速化とライブラリ構築,ロバストな表面処理手法の確立などの課題も明らかとなった.