Performance improvement of thermally-driven walking mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akio  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40313035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスト / 二足歩行 / 車輪機構 / 受動歩行 / 熱エネルギ / バイメタル / 自励振動 / シミュレーション / 準受動歩行 / 熱変形 / 歩行機構 / エナジーハーベスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal bipedal walker reported in a previous work can walk using thermally-excited vibration of a bimetal sheet. It only needs environmental heat energy for walking. This project aimed at improving the thermal bipedal walker, as well as developing new thermally-driven locomotion mechanisms. For the bipedal walker, this work investigated its performance on inclined surfaces, and confirmed that it can climb up a slope in a certain condition. This work proposed a new feet shape for the walking mechanism to improve the gait, which realized much larger walking stride than the previous thermal walkers. This work also proposed a wheel-type mechanism to realize more efficient movement than bipedal walking. The proposed wheel-type mechanism also uses bimetal sheets and can propel only with thermal energy from the environment. A two-wheeled prototype could carry a load that is equivalent to its own weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がターゲットとした熱歩行機構や,新たに提案した熱車輪機構は,環境の熱エネルギ,より具体的には高温の地面からの熱だけを用いて動作する新しいタイプの機構である.将来的には,既存の電動ロボットと巧みに組み合わせることで,夏の屋外など地面が高温となる環境において,低消費エネルギの動作を実現することが期待される.あるいは,日中のみに自動的に動作するバッテリレスの巡回ロボットなどとしての利用も可能であろう.本技術は,環境エネルギを回収・再利用するエナジーハーベスティング技術の一種とみなすこともでき,エナジーハーベスティングの新方式を提案している点において学術的意義も見いだせる.