Development of fabrication and noncontact magnetic driving technique of spatial micro elastic mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Daisuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (40618740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ弾性機構 / 冗長弾性閉ループ機構 / 非接触磁気駆動 / 磁場の解析・計測・制御 / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / 磁性マイクロ弾性機構 / 磁場解析 / 磁気テザー / 磁気駆動 / 磁束密度フィードバック / 非接触駆動 / 非接触精密マニピュレーション / 弾性機構 / マイクロメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a series of technologies for generation and measurement of micro-order displacement, velocity and force, and fabrication and driving of spatial several-hundred micro scale mechanisms of complicated structure capable of being deformed by external forces, based on the knowledge of noncontact magnetic actuation and analysis and design of elastic multiple-loop mechanisms. The obtained results can be summarized that analysis, design and fabrication techniques of micro elastic mechanisms composed of multiple chains of micro resin droplets containing a lot of magnetic particles, and modeling, analysis, measurement and control technology of magnetic driving and its implementation for an actual experimental setup have been developed. Based on this, a fabrication of a micro gripper, and grip / release operation of micro glass beads have been experimentally achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,浮遊しているプローブを扱う限り単一のそれの位置・速度・発生力しか制御できないという従来のマイクロ磁気駆動技術の制約を解消し多自由度運動を創成可能なマイクロ機械システムを実現するために,全体が柔軟かつ磁性材料で構成されるマイクロ空間機構の設計・製作および磁場を用いた非接触駆動を実現する一連のモデル化・解析・設計および実装に資する技術を開発した.得られた成果は関連分野の進歩に寄与するものであり,開発技術を用いて直径100μmのガラスビーズを把持・開放可能なマイクログリッパ機構が試作され,バイオエンジニアリング分野およびそれ以外の産業分野への応用が期待される.